Chapter 25 - § 25.1 • THE RECORDING ACT
[…] Chapter 25 - § 25.1 • THE RECORDING ACT

JurisdictionColorado
§ 25.1 • THE RECORDING ACT

§ 25.1.1—Statutory Language

The current Colorado recording act, C.R.S. § 38-35-109(1) (after the 1997 amendment), provides:


All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property, certificates, and certified copies of orders, judgments, and decrees of courts of record may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated; except that all instruments conveying the title of real property to the state or a political subdivision shall be recorded pursuant to Section 38-35-109.5. No such unrecorded instrument or document shall be valid against any person with any kind of rights in or to such real property who first records and those holding rights under such person, except between the parties thereto and against those having notice thereof prior to the acquisition of such rights. This is a race-notice recording statute. In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed in the office of a county clerk and recorder, the filing thereof in such office shall be equivalent to the recording thereof, and the recording thereof in the office of such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the filing thereof.

The historical development of the Colorado recording act is set out in Exhibit 35A to this chapter.

§ 25.1.2—Purpose