Chapter 2 - §2. Writings
[…] Chapter 2 - §2. Writings

JurisdictionUnited States

§2. Writings

The second most common form of evidence admitted in a criminal proceeding is a writing. A writing is generally defined as any form of tangible expression and is specifically defined as "handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored." Evid. C. §250.

Federal Comparison
The FREs provide a short but broad definition of "writing" as opposed to the comprehensive definition in Evid. C. §250. Under FRE 1001(a), a writing "consists of letters, words, numbers, or their equivalent set down in any form."