Chapter 2 - §11. Expert opinion
[…] People v. Valencia (2021) 11 Cal.5th 818, 836. Also, the court may limit the number of expert witnesses. Evid. C. §723; see Evid. C. §352.

Federal Comparison
Under the FREs, a qualified expert witness can testify if "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." FRE 702. After an expert is duly qualified under the FREs through knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, she can testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise. FRE 702. In this regard, FRE 702 is similar to Evid. C. §720(a), except that FRE 702 does not contain a parallel provision to Evid. C. §720(a) requiring that "[a]gainst the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert."

1. Subject matter beyond common experience. To be admissible, an expert's opinion must be related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience such that it will assist the trier of fact. Evid. C. §801(a); People v.