Chapter 19 - § 19.2 • SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION OF THE COLORADO STATE COURTS OVER ARBITRATION ISSUES
[…] See Benson, "Application of the Federal Arbitration Act in State Court Proceedings," 43 Colo. Law. 33 (Dec. 2014).

§ 19.2.1—Jurisdiction Of The Colorado State District (Trial) Courts

Jurisdiction allocated to the Colorado courts is pursuant to the Colorado Constitution and is a matter for the General Assembly to define.1 The Colorado Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (CRUAA) defines the subject matter jurisdiction of the state trial courts over arbitration disputes. C.R.S. § 13-22-201 (2016) provides: "(3) 'Court' means a court of competent jurisdiction of this state." C.R.S. § 13-22-226 provides:

(1) A court having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate.
(2) An agreement to arbitrate providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the courts to enter judgment on an award under this part 2.

See references to "court" in C.R.S. §§ 13-22-205, -207 through -208, -210 through -211, -214, -217 through -219, and -222 through -228.