Chapter 14 - § 14.9 • DEFENSES COMMONLY RAISED IN RESPONSE TO CLAIMS ARISING FROM THE CONSTRUCTION AND SALE OF A HOME
[…] The court found the statute inapplicable because the lease limited the landlord's construction responsibilities to selecting a qualified general contractor and furnishing materials, directional signage, and food service.1910

14.9.1.b-Scope of C.R.S. § 13-80-104

C.R.S. § 13-80-104 provides statutes of limitations and repose for all actions in tort, contract, indemnity, contribution, or "other actions for the recovery of damages" for any "deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property," when such a deficiency causes (1) injury to real or personal property; or (2) injury to or wrongful death of a person.1911

Applicable Claims and Activities

C.R.S. § 13-80-104 applies only to claims arising from real property improvements.