Chapter 14 - § 14.9 • DEFENSES COMMONLY RAISED IN RESPONSE TO CLAIMS ARISING FROM THE CONSTRUCTION AND SALE OF A HOME
[…] The Colorado Supreme Court has limited application of common law "tolling" principles where CDARA's statutory tolling provisions apply.1906 The contours of this limitation remain to be explored, including whether certain statute of limitations estoppel defenses survive CDARA. For an expanded discussion of this issue, see "Smith v. Executive Custom Homes and the Repair Doctrine" in § 14.9.1.f.

14.9.1.a-Construction Professionals Subject to C.R.S. § 13-80-104

C.R.S. § 13-80-104 applies to "all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property."1907 It does not apply to a non-commercial (including, but perhaps not limited to, residential) real property seller or common interest community declarant unless that person also performs the listed construction-related activities.1908