Chapter 14 - § 14.10 • CLASS AND COLLECTIVE ACTIONS
[…] CDARA II's requirement that the notice of claim process be satisfied as to each claimant's property before suit may proceed may impede class certification of construction defect claims.2368 However, a court may permit the certification process to proceed while precluding any individual claim from moving forward until the NCP is satisfied as to that individual claim. For more discussion of this question, see "[CDARA II's] Effect on Class Action Suits" in § 14.2.3.

§ 14.10.2-Interlocutory Appeal of Class Certification Ruling

C.R.S. § 13-20-901(1) provides, "A court of appeals may, in its discretion, permit an interlocutory appeal of a district court's order that grants or denies class action certification under court rule so long as application is made to the court of appeals within fourteen days after entry of the district court's order." The court of appeals considers five non-exclusive factors when determining whether to exercise its discretion to permit an interlocutory appeal of an order granting or denying class certification: