Chapter 14 - § 14.6 • STATUTORY AND RELATED CLAIMS ARISING FROM THE CONSTRUCTION AND SALE OF A HOME
[…] (6) failing to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property, which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale, if such failure to disclose was intended to induce the consumer to enter into the transaction; (7) advertising or representing that goods or services are guaranteed without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the nature and extent of the guarantee and the identity of the guarantor; or (8) knowingly or recklessly engaging in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice.1657 C.R.S. § 6-1-105(1)(e) prohibits misrepresentations that have the capacity or tendency to deceive, even if they do not actually deceive every consumer exposed to them.1658 "Recklessly" as used in the CCPA's deceptive trade practices section means a "reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of a statement or advertisement."1659