Chapter 11 - § 11.7 • REFUSAL, RESIGNATION, AND REPLACEMENT OF THE ARBITRATOR
[…] Chapter 11 - § 11.7 • REFUSAL, RESIGNATION, AND REPLACEMENT OF THE ARBITRATOR

JurisdictionColorado
§ 11.7 • REFUSAL, RESIGNATION, AND REPLACEMENT OF THE ARBITRATOR

§ 11.7.1—Prior To The Hearing

The FAA does not have a provision directly dealing with resignation of an arbitrator. Section 5, Appointment of Arbitrators, is applicable not only to initial appointment, but also when the agreement does not provide for filling a vacancy, or the method fails. "The court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator . . . who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein. . . ."58 The CUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-205 (2003), is similar to FAA § 5 and the CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-211 (2016).

Dow Corning Corp. v. Safety National Casualty Corp.59 involved Safety's party-appointed arbitrator's resignation prior to the hearing.