Chapter 11 - § 11.3 • ARBITRATOR NEUTRALITY
[…] Chapter 11 - § 11.3 • ARBITRATOR NEUTRALITY

JurisdictionColorado
§ 11.3 • ARBITRATOR NEUTRALITY

The CRUAA, C.R.S. § 13-22-211(2) (2016) provides:

(2) An individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an arbitrator if the agreement requires the arbitrator to be neutral.

The FAA does not have such a provision. On the other hand, in City & County of Denver v.