§ 11.9 - Planning and Managing Water Resources
[…] Although in an elemental sense water planning was implicit in the administration of the water codes of 1917 and 1945, the process of express comprehensive water planning designed to guide water rights allocation began in 1967. In that year, the Department of Water Resources, a predecessor agency to DOE, was empowered in a single relatively short subsection of RCW 43.27A.090 "[t]o develop and maintain a coordinated and comprehensive state water and water resources related development plan, and adopt, with regard to such plan, such policies as are necessary to insure that the waters of the state are used, conserved and preserved for the best interest of the state." RCW 43.27A.090(6).

Implementation of this section, with liberal funding by the legislature, was pursued through mid-1970. However, with the enactment of a new water planning program in 1971, planning efforts under the 1967 act ceased.