§ 11.3 - Establishing Water Rights
[…] This practice, with roots in other western states, was adopted in Washington by statute in 1891. Laws of 1891, ch. 142. Under the 1891 enactment, a notice system was established under which certain requirements and formalities were required when appropriating water from the public domain.

(2) The 1917 surface water code—establishment of surface water rights

The 1917 surface water code established, for the first time, a comprehensive water resource management and regulation program in Washington. The fundamental tenets of the 1917 surface water code continue to this day. RCW 90.03.010 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The power of the state to regulate and control the waters within the state shall be exercised as hereinafter in this chapter provided. Subject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public, and any right thereto, or to the use thereof, shall be hereafter acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the manner provided and not otherwise; and, as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right.

The "manner provided" is the permit system established by RCW 90.03.250-340. The first sentence of RCW 90.03.250 provides as follows: