§ 11.3 - Establishing Water Rights
[…] The act of filing an application establishes a priority date for the water right—if the application is eventually granted. RCW 90.03.270. The date of filing an application also reserves a place in line. Thus, an application embodies an existing right to be considered in the administration of the water code's "change" and permit provisions. See Hillis v. State Dep't of Ecology, 131 Wn.2d 373, 932 P.2d 139 (1997); see also Schuh v. State Dep't of Ecology, 100 Wn.2d 180, 187, 667 P.2d 64 (1983). Especially relevant is RCW 90.03.380(5)(a), which provides: "Pending applications for new water rights are not entitled to protection from impairment, injury, or detriment when an application relating to an existing surface or ground water right is considered."

(c) Newspaper notice

The applicant is required to publish a notice of the filing of the application, prepared by DOE and furnished to the applicant, in a newspaper of general circulation in the local area "once a week for two consecutive weeks."