§ 11.4 - Loss of Water Rights
[…] Smith v. Nechanicky, 123 Wash. 8, 12, 211 P. 880 (1923)

Note, however, that public waters cannot be adversely possessed. McLeary v. State Dep't of Game, 91 Wn.2d 647, 652, 591 P.2d 778 (1979). Further, the ability to acquire the water rights by prescription was terminated with the 1967 enactment of RCW 90.14.220, which provides as follows: "No rights to the use of surface or ground waters of the state affecting either appropriated or unappropriated waters thereof may be acquired by prescription or adverse use."

(3) Common law—estoppel and laches

Estoppel and laches have also provided the basis for the loss of water rights. For examples of estoppel, see Wilson v. Angelo, 176 Wash. 157, 163, 28 P.2d 276 (1934), and Hollett v. Davis, 54 Wash. 326, 332, 103 P. 423 (1909).