Appendix A. Vertical Restraints Guidelines
[…] In most states the Attorney General is the primary or exclusive
public enforcer of the state’s antitrust laws. The Attorneys General also
represent their states and the natural person citizens of their states in
federal antitrust litigation.5
1. The Attorneys General of American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana
Islands, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands and the Corporation Counsel
of the District of Columbia are also members of NAAG.
2. Sherman Act Section 1, 15 U.S.C. § 1 prohibits concerted activity in
restraint of trade. Section 2, 15 U.S.C. § 2 prohibits monopolization,
attempts to monopolize and conspiracies to monopolize any part of trade
or commerce.
3. Clayton Act Section 3, 15 U.S.C. § 14 states in pertinent part “It shall be
unlawful ... to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of ... commodities
... on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or
purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the commodities of a competitor
or competitors of the seller or lessor where the effect ... may be to
substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line
of commerce.”
4. Citations to the antitrust laws of the States are set forth in 6 Trade
Regulation Reports (CCH) ¶ 30,000 et. seq.
5. Clayton Act Section 4C, 15 U.S.C. § 15c states in pertinent part:
(1) Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the