Appendix A. Vertical Restraints Guidelines
[…] 3. Clayton Act Section 3, 15 U.S.C. § 14 states in pertinent part “It shall be
unlawful ... to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of ... commodities
... on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or
purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the commodities of a competitor
or competitors of the seller or lessor where the effect ... may be to
substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line
of commerce.”
4. Citations to the antitrust laws of the States are set forth in 6 Trade
Regulation Reports (CCH) ¶ 30,000 et. seq.
5. Clayton Act Section 4C, 15 U.S.C. § 15c states in pertinent part:
(1) Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the
name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons
residing in such State, in any district court of the United States
having jurisdiction of the defendant, to secure monetary relief as
provided in this section for injury sustained by such natural
262 State Antitrust Enforcement Handbook
Vertical restraints are arrangements among businesses operating at
different levels of an industry, e.g., between a manufacturer and a
distributor or between a wholesaler and a retailer. They restrain the way,