Appendix M. 1993 Horizontal Merger Guidelines of the National Association of Attorneys General
[…] the National Association of Attorneys General1 (“NAAG”) concerning
horizontal acquisitions and mergers2 (collectively “mergers”) subject to
section 7 of the Clayton Act,3 sections 1 and 2 of the Sherman Act4 and
1.The Attorneys General of American Samoa, Guam, The Commonwealth
of Northern Marianas Islands, The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the
Virgin Islands are members of NAAG.
2.A horizontal merger involves firms that are actually or potentially in both
the same product and geographic markets, as those markets are defined in
Section 3 of these guidelines.
3.Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, prohibits mergers if their
effect “may be substantially to lessen competition or to tend to create a
monopoly.”
4.Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, prohibits mergers which
constitute an unreasonable “restraint of trade.” Section 2 of the Sherman
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2, prohibits mergers which create a monopoly or
constitute an attempt, combination or conspiracy to monopolize.

To continue reading