Agriculture, Food, and the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] generate paperwork—even excellent paperwork—but to foster excellent action. . . . [ by] help[ing] public
1. 42 U.S.C. §§4321-4370f.
2. Marsh v. Oregon Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §4321).
3. William S. Eubanks II, Damage Done? e Status of NEPA After Winter v. NRDC and Answers to Lingering Questions Left Open by the Court,
33 V. L. R. 649, 649 (2009).
4. For a more detailed discussion of NEPA case law, see D R. M, NEPA L  L (2d ed. 2011).
5. 40 C.F.R. §1500.1(a); see also 42 U.S.C. §4321 (declaring “a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between
man and his environment; to promote eorts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the
health and welfare of man; [and] to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation”).
6. 40 C.F.R. §1500.1(b).
Page 208 Food, Agriculture, and Environmental Law
ocials make decisions that are ba sed on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions
that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.”7