Agriculture, Food, and the National Environmental Policy Act
[…] preparation of an EIS, the agency must satisfy several regulatory hurdles to meet NEPA’s EIS requirement.
7. Id. §1500.1(c).
8. Id. §1500.1(a).
9. See id. §1500.3 (explaining that NEPA is “binding on all Federal agencies . . . except where compliance would be inconsistent with other
statutory requirements”); 42 U.S.C. §4333 (noting that “[a]ll agencies” must conform with NEPA’s mandates). It is important to note that
NEPA review is limited to “major Federal actions,” 42 U.S.C. §4332(2)(C), which CEQ has dened as those “which are potentially subject to
Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.18. e limitation to “major” actions has no independent meaning from “signicance”
under NEPA, which is explained below in detail.
10. See 40 C.F.R. §1500.3.
11. Id. §1508.4 (dening “categorical exclusion” as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a signicant eect on
the human environment and which have been found to have no such eect . . . and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment
nor an environmental impact statement is required”).
12. Id. §1501.2.
13. See id. §§1501.3-1501.4.
14. Id. §1501.4(b).
15. Id. §§1508.9(a)-(b).
16. 42 U.S.C. §4332(2)(C).
17. 40 C.F.R. §1508.13; 40 C.F.R. §1501.4(e).

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.