Zoning and Land Use Law - Dennis J. Webb, Jr., Marcia Mccrory Ernst, John Chadwick Torri, and Davene D. Walker
[…] On appeal, Hagemann argued that the trial court erred by not striking the City's counterclaims as violative of the anti-SLAPP statute.32 The anti-SLAPP statute requires that written verification under oath accompany any claim asserted against a person arising from an act "'which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances.'"33 This verification must aver that the act forming the basis of the claim is not a privileged communication under O.C.G.A. Sec. 51-5-7(4)34 and that the claim is not interposed for any improper purpose such as to suppress a person's right of free speech or right to petition government.35 Under O.C.G.A. Sec. 51-5-7(4), a statement is privileged if it was "'made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances.'"36 "A trial court may dismiss a claim that was falsely verified."37 First, "'the court must make a threshold finding that the anti-SLAPP statute applies and that verification was re-quired.'"38 Second, the court must determine that