Workers' Compensation - H. Michael Bagley, Daniel C. Kniffen, and John G. Blackmon, Jr.
[…] F. Standard of Review by the Board

Prior to July 1, 1994, appeals to the full Board from an award of an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) were de novo proceedings. The full Board had the authority to consider all evidence in the record and it was not bound to follow any of the ALJ's findings of fact or conclusions of law.28

The General Assembly amended O.C.G.A. section 34-9-103(a) to abolish de novo review by the Board of awards from ALJs.29 After July

1, 1994, the "findings of fact made by the Administrative Law Judge in the Trial Division shall be accepted by the Appellate Division where such findings of fact are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records."30