Workers' Compensation - H. Michael Bagley, Daniel C. Kniffen, John G. Blackmon, Jr., and Phillip Comer Griffeth
[…] Furthermore, specifically addressing the issue of damages for an employee's potentially enhanced physical problems, to the extent that any delay in medical care prolongs the employee's period of disability, payment of temporary total disability benefits would be extended correspondingly.17 Additionally, greater recovery of permanent partial disability benefits could also result from an increase in the employee's permanent physical impairment caused by the delay.18 Finally, in contemplation of the most egregious intentional act by an employer, Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.") section 34-9-265(e) enhances death benefits by twenty percent for dependents of any deceased employee whose death "was the direct result of an injury proximately caused by the intentional act of the employer with specific intent to cause such injury."19

Although the Georgia Supreme Court could not hear the Dicks case due to that case's procedural posture, the court ultimately decided a similar question certified by the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit: