Workers' Compensation - H. Michael Bagley, Daniel C. Kniffen, Katherine D. Dixon, and Marion H. Martin
[…] In reinstating the board's assessment of attorney fees, the court of appeals referred to the mandatory nature of the WC-1 and the specific timing requirements for its filing:35 "[O.C.G.A. section] 34-9-221(d) provides: 'If the employer controverts the right to compensation, it shall file with the board, on or before the twenty-first day after knowledge of the alleged injury or death, a [WC-1] notice . . . stating that the right of compensation is controverted.'"36 The court then quoted O.C.G.A. section 34-9-108(b)(2),37 regarding the assessment of attorney fees:

"If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221, without reasonable grounds, is not complied with and a claimant engages the services of an attorney to enforce his or her rights under that Code section and the claimant prevails, the reasonable quantum meruit fee of the attorney, as determined by the board, and the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the employer."38