Workers' Compensation - H. Michael Bagley, Daniel C. Kniffen, Katherine D. Dixon, and Marion H. Martin
[…] The court of appeals reversed.24 It cited O.C.G.A. section 34-9-108(b),25 which states: "Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party."26 Thus, the appellate division has power to assess attorney fees for the unreasonable prosecution or defense of a claim even when the administrative law judge did not assess attorney fees.27

In the second case regarding assessed attorney fees, Milliken & Co. v.