Workers' Compensation - H. Michael Bagley, Daniel C. Kniffen, Katherine D. Dixon, and Marion H. Martin
[…] No issue is more controversial in Georgia's workers' compensation system than the definition of "catastrophic injury" found in O.C.G.A. section 34-9-200.1(g)(6).6 Frequently referred to as the "safety net" catastrophic category, the provision includes in the definition of "catastrophic injury" any injury "of a nature and severity that prevents the employee from being able to perform his or her prior work and any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy for which such employee is otherwise qualified."7 It also allows for consideration of decisions granting or denying disability income benefits under the Social Security Act.8 To clarify that the social security decision does not create a presumption, the code section was modified to state that "no presumption shall be created by any decision