Workers' Compensation
[…] In order to facilitate the use of offsets in settlement documents, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-15(c)6 was modified to allow either the board or "any party to the settlement agreement [to] require that the settlement

[Page 342]

documents contain language which prorates the lump sum settlement over the life expectancy of the injured wofker."7

Changes were made to the Workers' Compensation Act (specifically to O.C.G.A. § 34-9-226)8 that relate to the appointment of a guardian or conservator for a minor or incompetent claimant, including the modification of O.C.G.A. § 34-9-226(a) to provide authority for appointment of "a conservator or the equivalent thereof duly appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction outside the State of Georgia."9 In addition, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-226(b) was modified to delete the word "temporary" and to eliminate the fifty-two week limit on any such board appointment of conservators for "administering workers' compensation rights and benefits" or for a guardian ad litem "to bring or defend an action under this chapter in the name of and for the benefit of said minor or legally incompetent person," and also increases to $100,000 the level at which the board loses authority to appoint a conservator for a minor or legally incompetent person for the purpose of settling that individual's workers' compensation claim.10 Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 34-9-226(b)(2) was amended to clarify that there is no need to appoint a conservator "where the natural parent is the guardian of a minor and the settlement amount is less than $15,000.00," along with a new provision that "[a]fter settlement, the board shall retain the authority to resolve disputes regarding continuing representation of a board appointed conservator of a minor or legally incompetent person . . . ."11