Workers' Compensation
[…] [Page 343]

The definition of "employee" contained in O.C.G.A. § 34-9-1(2)16 was revised to exclude "[individuals who are "parties to a franchise agreement as set out by the Federal Trade Commission franchise disclosure rule, 16 C.F.R. 436.1 through 436.11 . . . ."17

II. Pre-Authorization of Medical Care

The Georgia Court of Appeals and Georgia Supreme Court addressed the impact and scope of the WC-205 board form this survey period. In Mulligan v.