Wisconsin Court of Appeals rules homeowners liable for acts of drinking minors.
[…] The court found the statute inapplicable, however, because the Niesens did not provide the alcohol for the party. In addition, subsec. (4)(b) of the statute states that subsec. (2) does not apply if the defendant knew or should have known that he was providing alcohol to an underage person. The court thus found that neither the statutory immunity, nor the exception to immunity, applies to this case. However, the court also found that the Niesens were not negligent per se. Section 125.07(1)(a)(3) provides, "No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by an underage person on premises owned by the adult or under the adult's control." However, the definition of "premises" in Chapter 125 is limited to licensed property; thus, the court held that the Niesens cannot be negligent per se. Common Law Instead, the court held that the case could proceed only as a common law negligence claim.