Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration
[…] [Page 235]

summary judgment to the sister, and the trustee appealed. When sued by his sister, the trustee contended that she had failed to file her claim within the applicable statute of limitations of two years. The trustee claimed that an accountant's letter, which he showed his sister and which disclosed the donation, constituted a sufficient report to narrow the statute of limitations to two years.36 Although the term "report" is not defined in that particular statute,37 the supreme court adopted a definition from the statute on trustee accounting, O.C.G.A. § 53-12-243(a),38 which requires a report from a trustee to a beneficiary to include "the assets, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements of the trust, . . . including the trust provisions that describe or affect such beneficiary's interest."39 The supreme court held that the accountant's letter, which was simply a general correspondence without any details, did not constitute a sufficient report to shorten the statute of limitations and that the sister filed her claim within the six-year time frame.40

The co-trustees in Smith v.