Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration - Mary F. Radford
[…] Jones was bound by contract to retain the testamentary scheme contained in the will and thus bound not to dispose of the property in any manner other than that set forth in the will.

By defining both "joint" and "mutual" wills, the Revised Code attempted to clear up some of the confusion caused by that terminolo-gy.40 Under O.C.G.A. section 53-4-31, a "joint will is one will signed by two or more testators that deals with the distribution of the property of each testator."41 "'Mutual wills are separate wills of two or more testators that make reciprocal dispositions of each testator's proper-ty.'"42 Neither term is meant to convey the legal notion that the survivor is bound by contract to keep the testamentary scheme intact.43 Under the Revised Code, such contracts, if entered into on or after January 1, 1998, must be express and in writing.44 The supreme court cited all of