Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration - Mary F. Radford
[…] This Article describes the significant Georgia cases and legislation from the period of June 1, 2005 through May 31, 2006 that pertain to Georgia fiduciary law. Specifically, the Article covers cases and legislation on matters relating to wills, trusts, the administration of decedents' estates, and the guardianship and conservatorship of minors and incapacitated adults.

I. Significant Georgia Cases

A. The Effect of a Testator's Marriage Subsequent to the Making of a Will

Under Official Code of Georgia Annotated ("O.C.G.A.") section 53-4-48, as amended in 2002, a marriage subsequent to the making of a will "shall result in a revocation of the will only to the extent provided in the remainder of this Code section."1 The section then goes on to explain that, assuming the will was not made in contemplation of marriage, the subsequent spouse is to receive the share of the decedent's estate that he or she would have received if the decedent had died intestate.2 The question that arose in English v.