Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration
[…] The court of appeals held that the superior court erred in granting Patricia's motion for summary judgment because a question of fact remained as to whether the testamentary formalities were satisfied.20 O.C.G.A. § 53-4-20(b),21 which establishes the requirements for proper attestation, states: "A will shall be attested and subscribed . . . by two or more competent witnesses. A witness to a will may attest by mark."22 The court of appeals noted that the statute only required that the witnesses' signatures be "affixed to the writing," indicating that an attestation clause is not required for attestation to be proper.23 Moreover, the court

[Page 330]