Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration
[…] A worker at the records office signed the paternity acknowledgement form as a witness. The same worker's name also appeared on the child's birth certificate, which named Hawkins and his girlfriend as the parents. Hawkins held out the child as his own and named the child as a dependent for his Social Security and Veterans Administration benefits. Hawkins never adopted the child and died five years after the child was born.7

The girlfriend claimed the child's status as Hawkins' heir under O.C.G.A. § 53-2-3(2)(A).8 O.C.G.A. § 53-2-3(2)(A)(iii) allows a child born out of wedlock to inherit from the father if "[t]he father has executed a sworn statement signed by him attesting to the parent-child relationship."9 O.C.G.A. § 53-2-3(2)(A)(iv) allows a child to inherit from the father if "[t]he father has signed the birth certificate of the child."10 The probate court refused to recognize the child as Hawkins' heir and the court of appeals affirmed.11 The court of appeals pointed out that "there were no