Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration
[…] aside the probate of a will that is broader than the procedure set forth in the Civil Practice Act and that the "constraints" of the "more restrictive" O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60 thus do not apply in a procedure to set aside the probate of a will.20 The court of appeals also concluded that Swygert was not precluded from filing his set-aside petition because, as he was neither an heir nor a beneficiary nor a person who was otherwise required to be notified of the petition to probate the will, he had not received notice of the petition to probate.21 For this conclusion, the court of appeals cited O.C.G.A. § 53-5-20,22 which states that a probate in solemn form is conclusive "upon all parties notified and upon all beneficiaries under the will who are represented by the executor."23 The court of appeals reversed the probate court's ruling on the set-aside petition and remanded that case to the probate court for the court "to consider the petition's merits."24 A petition for reconsideration was denied by the court of appeals on July 13, 2018, and the Georgia