Wills, Trusts, Guardianships, and Fiduciary Administration
[…] Swygert, who was Mr. Jones' stepson, filed a petition to set aside the probate of

[Page 328]

the 2013 will along with a petition to probate an earlier will instead.6 Swygert claimed that Mr. Jones had lacked testamentary capacity and had been unduly influenced to make the 2013 will, of which Swygert was not a beneficiary. The probate court denied Swygert's attempt to set aside the 2013 will and have the earlier will admitted to probate.7 The two sets of statutes that the probate court applied were O.C.G.A. §§ 53-5-50 and 53-5-51 (which appear in the Georgia Probate Code) and O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60 (which appears in the Georgia Civil Practice Act).8 O.C.G.A. § 53-5-50(a)9 provides in part: "The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over any action to vacate, set aside, or amend its order admitting a will to probate which alleges: (1) That another will is entitled to be admitted to probate."10 O.C.G.A. § 53-5-50(b)11 requires that any such action be accompanied by a petition to probate the other will in solemn form.12 O.C.G.A. § 53-5-51 sets forth the procedure (service, notice, etc.) for such actions.13 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(d)14 provides:

(d) Motion to set aside.