WI Supreme Court considers statutes of repose, limitations.
[…] The motion was rejected by Washington County Circuit Court Judge Patrick J. Faragher, but Gehl renewed its motion after the Landis decision.

Judge Faragher, although acknowledging that Landis had not explicitly overruled Leverence, dismissed Wenke's action. Wenke appealed, and the Court of Appeals certified the appeal to the Supreme Court, which accepted review.

Wisconsin's borrowing statute, sec. 893.07, provides: "(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state. (2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state."

Wenke's action against Gehl, a Wisconsin corporation, would not be time-barred if the accident had occurred in Wisconsin, because Wisconsin has a three-year statute of limitation, and no statute of repose for product liability actions.

...

To continue reading

Request your trial