What's the "use": Vehicle Maintenance Liability Barred by Sovereign Immunity Amendment Intended to Promote Waiver
[…] The newly established O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2 states, "The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to . . . $500,000 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence."43 Starting January 1, 2005, a local government's lack of liability insurance on a motor vehicle involved in an accident no longer barred plaintiffs from bringing suit.44 While it might seem this amendment would open the floodgates for claims against local government entities, that was not