What's the "use": Vehicle Maintenance Liability Barred by Sovereign Immunity Amendment Intended to Promote Waiver
[…] The trial court disagreed and denied Columbus' motion, allowing Woody to bring suit.6

On appeal, the Georgia Court of Appeals acknowledged a question of first impression concerning the language of O.C.G.A. § 36-92-27 and the amended language of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b).8 The court ultimately agreed with Columbus and reversed the trial court's ruling.9

III. Legal Background

A. Historical Application Prior to the Amendment

Prior to the 2002 amendment of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b),10 a local government's decision whether to purchase automobile liability insurance had significant consequences. When a local government entity purchased such liability insurance to provide "coverage for the negligence of any . . . employee in the performance of his official duties, its

[Page 653]

governmental immunity [was] waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased."11 Thus, if a government entity had purchased liability insurance and someone was injured "by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle,"12 the government's immunity was waived, and the injured party could sue for damages up to the amount of insurance provided.13