What's the "use": Vehicle Maintenance Liability Barred by Sovereign Immunity Amendment Intended to Promote Waiver
[…] The court spoke, and the General Assembly listened.34 House Bill 112835 was passed in 2002, to become effective January 1, 2005.36 However, the General Assembly did not make the change suggested by the court in Cameron; in fact, the General Assembly did not amend O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(a) at all.37 Without removing discretion, the General Assembly provided a way for plaintiffs to waive any local government's sovereign immunity, regardless of whether it maintained liability insurance.38 In doing so, the General Assembly established O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2 and amended O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b)39 by adding the following

[Page 656]

opening sentence: "The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2."40 An additional amendment to O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b) was made qualifying when immunity would be waived if the local government maintained liability insurance.41 Rather than the mere purchase of liability insurance being the sole criteria for waiving sovereign immunity—assuming injury arose by