Publication year2011
[…] 14. Suter v. Munich Reinsurance Co., 223 F.3d 150, 155 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting McCreary Tire & Rubber Co. v. Ceat, 501 F.2d 1032, 1037 (3d Cir. 1974)); see also Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 625 n.14 (1985) (noting that the FAA "was designed to overcome an anachronistic judicial hostility to agreements to arbitrate").

15. McDermott Int'l, Inc. v. Lloyds Underwriters of London, 944 F.2d 1199, 1208 n.12 (5th Cir. 1999); see also 9 U.S.C. § 203 ("An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States."); 9 U.S.C. § 205 (providing for removal "of an action or proceeding pending in a State court [that] relates to an arbitration agreement or award falling under the Convention").

16. 9 U.S.C. § 205; see also McDermott, 944 F.2d at 1208 n.12.

17. 9 U.S.C. § 205.

18. Id.