CitationVol. 59 No. 2
[…] is necessary, and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes the force is necessary to defend real property other than habitation.10 However, section 16-3-24 further limits the situations in which a person is justified in defending real property from "trespass . . . or other tortious or criminal interference"11 to those situations when the property is "[l]awfully in [the defender's] possession,"12 "[l]awfully in the possession of a member of [the defender's] immediate family,"13 or when the property belongs "to a person whose property [the defender] has a legal duty to protect."14 Section 16-3-24 does not justify the use of force "likely to cause death or great bodily harm" in those situations unless the person "reasonably believes that it is necessary to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."15