CitationVol. 59 No. 2
[…] Under the Immunity Statutes, the defense of habitation justifies a person's use of force more broadly than the defense of other real property. Most of the sections and subsections of the Immunity Statutes limit the force to the amount that the person reasonably believes necessary to prevent trespass, entry, attack, or interference with the property. As discussed below in Part IV.B.1, however, o.C.G.A. section 16-3-23(2) may not require the defender of habitation to have an objectively reasonable belief.5 Section 16-3-23, which addresses defense of habitation, justifies the use of force "which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm,"6 only under the following circumstances: (1) when the use of force is necessary to prevent the "assault or offer of personal violence" after an "entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner," and the person "reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose