Trouble With Treble Damages for Third Parties: the Georgia Streetgang Terrorism and Prevention Act
[…] 3. 2010

Subsequently, O.C.G.A. § 16-15-7(d) was amended in 2010. This was the last amendment made to the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act. Although it was minor, the amendment broadened the scope for persons seeking injunctive relief under O.C.G.A. § 16-15-7(d). Instead of allowing this cause of action for persons "aggrieved by a pattern of gang activity," the subsection now allows "any person aggrieved by a criminal street gang or criminal gang activity."33 Thus, the burden is lowered in what must be proven and allows more opportunities to establish how the plaintiff was aggrieved.34

B. The Scope of O.C.G.A § 16-15-7