Trial Practice and Procedure - Bruce P. Brown, Jonathan R. Friedman, Michael R. Boorman, and Benjamin J. Vinson
[…] III. CASE LAW

A. Pretrial Procedure

1. Pleadings

a. Answers. In Shields v. Gish,34 the Georgia Supreme Court, overruling a pair of cases to the contrary,35 held that a defendant could not be held in default for failing to file an answer to an amended complaint, even though the amended complaint was accompanied by a summons.36 The supreme court based its holding on the plain language of O.C.G.A. section 9-11-8(d),37 which states: "Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided."38 The court held that because an answer to an amended complaint is not required under O.C.G.A. section 9-11-15(a),39 the defendant's failure to respond constituted a denial, and thus no default was warranted.40

b. Defenses.