Trial Practice and Procedure - Kate S. Cook, Brandon L. Peak, John C. Morrison Iii, and Tedra C. Hobson
[…] Effective May 4, 2009, O.C.G.A. Sec. 15-12-137.17 provides that potential jurors are not de facto disqualified from serving on cases involving an electric membership corporation of which they are members.8 The statute, however, reserves the trial court's discretion to disqualify a potential juror if there is specific evidence of impermissible bias or prejudice.9

Also effective May 4, 2009, newly added O.C.G.A. Sec. 51-1-11(d)-(e)10 excludes products and public nuisance liability for manufacturers when such causes of action are "based on theories of market share or enterprise, or other theories of industry-wide liability."11

III. CASE LAW

A. Filing, Dismissal, Renewal, and Amendments of Actions

The advent of electronic filing continues to present new issues for Georgia appellate courts. In Batesville Casket Co. v.