Trial Practice and Procedure - Kate S. Cook, Brandon L. Peak, John C. Morrison Iii, and Tedra C. Hobson
[…] Publication year2009

Trial Practice and Procedureby Kate S. Cook* Brandon L. Peak** John C. Morrison III*** and Tedra C. Hobson****

I. Introduction

This Article seeks to identify and explain the cases and legislation published and enacted within the survey period between June 1, 2008 and May 31, 2009, which impact, illustrate, clarify, or change Georgia's law as it relates to trial practice and procedure.1

II. Legislation

Georgia General Assembly Senate Bill 2762 became effective January 1, 2009, and amends section 33-7-11 of the official Code of Georgia Annotated (o.C.G.A.),3 Georgia's uninsured motorist statute, in the following notable ways: (1) to specifically exclude the applicability of umbrella or excess liability policies, "unless affirmatively provided for in such policies or in a policy endorsement"; (2) to clarify that the filing of a bankruptcy petition by an uninsured motorist does not impact the uninsured motorist's "legal liability" for purposes of section 33-7-11; and (3) to provide for stacking of uninsured motorist policies with and in addition to automobile liability coverage,