Trial Practice and Procedure - C. Frederick Overby, Jason Crawford, and Teresa T. Abell
[…] Significantly, these provisions make it clear that before a right of reimbursement ever arises, the injured person's recovery must exceed "complete compensation" for all losses incurred as a result of the injury. The obvious reason for this aspect of the statute is that if an injured person is completely compensated but no more than completely compensated, then a reimbursement requirement would make him or her less than compensated. This would be an absurd result for a remedial statute.

The language in subsection (b)(1) of O.C.G.A. section 33-24-56.1—"exclusive of losses for which reimbursement may be sought under this Code section"—makes it clear that even if the injured person is more than completely compensated, reimbursement can only be allowed to the extent of the overcompensation and no more.