Trial Practice and Procedure - C. Frederick Overby, Jason Crawford, and Teresa T. Abell
[…] The intent of the statute is to give the injured person first priority of recovery from the tortfeasor until complete compensation has been achieved. Only additional funds that amount to a double recovery are to be returned to the insurance company as reimbursement.

Subsection (b) of O.C.G.A. section 33-24-56.1 also caps reimbursement at "the amount allocated to those categories of damages in the settlement documents or judgment." In other words, the parties to a settlement, or the finder of fact, can allocate an amount to medical expenses (or disability). In no event can the insurer be reimbursed for more than that amount.