Trial Practice and Procedure - Kate S. Cook, Brandon L. Peak, John C. Morrison Iii, Tedra C. Hobson, and Mary K. Weeks
[…] The

relevant portions of O.C.G.A. § 9-2-60 provide the following:

(b) Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.

(c) When an action is dismissed under this Code section, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action.

O.C.G.A. § 9-2-60(b)-(c). O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(e) provides the following:

Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff. For the purposes of this Code section, an order of continuance will be deemed an order. When an action is dismissed under this subsection, if the plaintiff recommences the action within six months following the dismissal then the renewed action shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original action.

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41(e).

25. Ehrhardt, 306 Ga. App. at 7, 700 S.E.2d at 912. The court further held that this

result was mandated by prior precedent. See id. at 7, 700 S.E.2d at 911-12 (citing White v. KFC Nat'l...

To continue reading

Request your trial