Publication year2015
[…] [A] plaintiff cannot comply with [the pleading requirements of] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1 by filing with a medical malpractice complaint an affidavit given by an expert who is not competent to testify under the applicable standard and then cure such a deficiency by filing an amended complaint with an affidavit given by another expert who is competent to testify.17

On a writ of certiorari, the court held "O.C.G.A. § 9-11-9.1(e) permits the plaintiff to cure this defect by filing an amended complaint with the affidavit of a second, competent expert"18 by its plain language: "If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective . . . the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective."19 Disagreeing with the defendant and the trial court, the supreme court found no limitations in the statute requiring the original

[Page 240]