Tightening the Gilstrap: How "tc Heartland" Limited the Pharmaceutical Industry When it Reined in the Federal Circuit
[…] In March 2017, the U.S. Supreme Court unwittingly backed into a solution that mitigates the impact of the FDA's problematic approval process. In TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC,16 the Supreme Court turned a

[Page 259]

long-standing interpretation of the patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400, on its head. Part (b) of the statute provides that a patent suit "may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."17 For the twenty-seven years prior to TC Heartland, U.S. courts had followed the Federal Circuit's interpretation of § 1400(b), thereby gifting the court the moniker "de facto supreme court of patents."18 The Federal Circuit interpreted the statute's reference to a defendant's residence