The Risks of Noncompliance
[…] Antitrust Div., U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Global Antitrust Enforcement, Presented at the Georgetown
Law Global Antitrust Enforcement Symposium, at 1-2 (Sept. 26, 2007) (“Barnett, Global Antitrust
Enforcement”), available at http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/public/speeches/226334.pdf; R. Hewitt Pate,
Antitrust Div., U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Securing the Benefits of Global Competition, Remarks
Presented at the Tokyo American Center, at 5 (Sept. 10, 2004) (“Pate, Securing the Benefits),
available at http://www.usdoj.gov /atr/public/speeches/205389.pdf.
2. 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 1 of the Sherman Act states that “[e]very contract, combination in the form
of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or
with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.” Id. The Act has been interpreted to prohibit only
unreasonable restraints. See, e.g., Standard Oil Co. v. United States, 221 U.S. 1, 59-62 (1911);
Northern Pac. Ry. Co. v. United States, 356 U.S. 1, 5 (1958); Leegin Creative Leather Prods. v.
PSKS, Inc., 551 U.S. 877 (2007).