The Holmes Group, Inc. v. Vornado Air Circulation Systems, Inc.: the return of patent appeals to the regional circuits.
[…] (10) The Supreme Court then granted certiorari to consider whether the Federal Circuit had jurisdiction over the appeal. (11)

    2. The Supreme Court's Decision

      1. Justice Scalia's Opinion for the Majority

        Justice Scalia wrote the opinion of the Court and was joined by Justices Rehnquist, Kennedy, Souter, Thomas and Breyer. (12) He began his analysis with 28 U.S.C [section] 1295(a)(1), which states that the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over any appeal from a federal district court decision based, "in whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C. [section] 1338]." (13) Section 1338 provides in turn that "the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents." (14)

        Justice Scalia then focused on how to construe the word "arising."