The Generational Squeeze: a Commentary on Multi- Generational Special Needs and Benefit Planning in Georgia
[…] Funds in an ABLE account may be used to pay for qualified expenses, such as medical care, housing, and transportation, among other expenses. ABLE accounts are intended to supplement, not supplant, benefits from other sources such as Medicaid and Social Security Insurance.32 Qualifying for an ABLE account requires proof of a condition that began prior to reaching age twenty-six.33 Participants must also satisfy Title II and Title XVI of the Social Security Act Section 416(i)34 , which requires proof of an "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable

[Page 1002]

physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months."35 A disability is defined as a "medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, . . . or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months," or is expected to