The Fourth Option of Section 521(2)(a) - Reaffirmation Agreements and the Chapter 7 Consumer Debtor - Scott B. Ehrlich
[…] The Code4 requires that a debtor file with the bankruptcy court a "Statement of Intention," which indicates the debtor's intention to retain or surrender such property if the security interest secures a consumer debt.5 In pertinent part, section 521(2)(A) states:

(A) within thirty days after the date of the filing of a petition . . . the debtor shall file with the clerk a statement of his intention with respect to the retention or surrender of such property and, if applicable, specifying that such property is claimed as exempt, that the debtor intends to redeem such property, or that the debtor intends to reaffirm debts secured by such property; . . ,6