The Door Opens Wider: the Rights of Non-biological Parents to Claim Custody Just Expanded
[…] Since no legal basis existed for an unwed parent to claim custodial rights to a child who was not their biological offspring, Hill pled her case on theories of implied contract, promissory estoppel, and constitutional rights.4

The trial court dismissed Hill's action for lack of standing as Hill was neither a biological parent of the children, nor an adopted parent of the children. The trial court also sanctioned Hill by ordering her to pay Burnett's attorney's fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(a)5 which provides:

[R]easonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.6