The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
[…] 7. See California v. Montrose Chem. Corp., 104 F.3d 1507, 27 ELR 20508 (9th Cir. 1997) (DDT case); United States v. ASARCO, Inc., 214
F.3d 1104, 30 ELR 20654 (9th Cir. 2000) (historic mining operations).
8. See United States v. Montrose Chem. Corp., 793 F. Supp. 237, 22 ELR 21327 (C.D. Cal. 1992). See also United States v. Iron Mountain
Mines, Inc., 881 F. Supp. 1432, 25 ELR 21275 (E.D. Cal. 1995).
9. See Pub. L. No. 107-118, 115 Stat. 2356 (2002). Although CERCLA’s main structure withstood major revision, there undoubtedly will be
further calls for more revision.
10. See 42 U.S.C. §9604(a)(1), ELR S. CERCLA §104(a)(1). CERCLA response actions can also be triggered by a “release or substantial threat
of a release into the environment of any pollutant or contaminant which may present an imminent and substantial danger to the public health
or welfare . . . .” Id. §9604(a)(1), ELR S. CERCLA §104(a)(1).
The Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act Page 21
frequently sought at sites on t he National Priorities List (NPL) (sites where CERCLA response actions
occur).