Restoration Planning and Implementation
[…] replace, or acquire the equivalent of the injured natural resources. Because of the breadth of this deni-
tion and the variety of natural resources mana ged by the DOI bureaus and co-trustees, restoration can
9. Under the CERCLA regulations, the trustee may undertake emergency restoration in “any situation related to a discharge or release requiring
immediate action to avoid an irreversible loss of natural resources or to prevent or reduce any continuing danger to natural resources, or a
situation in which there is a similar need for emergency action.” 43 C.F.R. §11.21(a)(2). e CERCLA regulations provide that trustees may
“undertake only those actions necessary to abate the emergency situation, consistent with its existing authority.” 43 C.F.R. §11.21(c). ere are
no provisions in the regulations requiring notice to PRPs and the public before selection or implementation of emergency restoration actions.