THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT'S AUTHORITY TO GRANT ROYALTY RELIEF
[…] Such provisions may yet be included in any energy legislation that may be enacted in this Congress. 6 This paper examines how those provisions would impact future royalty rate reduction programs, and compare how the reduction programs proposed in this Congress differ from the programs BLM has in place today.

II. Background

Section 39 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, codified at 30 U.S.C. § 209, authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter "Secretary") to "waive, suspend, or reduce the rental, or minimum royalty, or reduce the royalty on an entire leasehold, or on any tract or portion thereof segregated for royalty purposes" normally due on mineral leases

• to encourage "the greatest ultimate recovery of coal, oil, gas, oil shale, gilsonite (including all vein-type solid hydrocarbons), phosphate, sodium, potassium and sulphur;" and

• "in the interest of conservation of natural resources;"