State v. Jackson and the Explosion of Liability for Felony Murder - Brian E. Brupbacher
[…] Jackson, 287 Ga. 646, 697 S.E.2d 757 (2010) (No. S10A0070), 2009 WL 5244085 at *5.

12. Jackson, 287 Ga. at 648, 697 S.E.2d at 758.

13. Brief of Appellant, supra note 11, at 4.

14. Id. at 4-5.

15. Jackson, 287 Ga. at 648, 697 S.E.2d. at 758.

16. Id.

17. Id.

18. Id. at 648, 697 S.E.2d at 758-59.

2011] STATE V. JACKSON 1337

III. Legal Background

An understanding of aiding and abetting, conspiracy, and felony murder in Georgia is necessary to appreciate the impact ofthe holding in State v. Jackson19 and its legal implications.

A. Aiding and Abetting and Conspiracy

Section 16-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.)20 reads as follows:

(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.

(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:

(1) Directly commits the crime;

(2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;

(3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime or

(4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.21

under subsection (b)(3) an aider or abettor who is not "personally involved in" a crime is still vicariously liable for the crime.22 In Carter v. State,23 the Georgia Court of Appeals articulated this rule.24 The defendants, Carter and Waters, were charged with aggravated sodomy.