Six-packs for subdivisions: the cumulative effects of Washington's domestic well exemption.
[…] RCW 90.44.050 is Washington's exempt well statute. In allowing for enumerated small withdrawals, it states:

      After June 6, 1945, no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun ... unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the department and a permit has been granted by it as herein provided: Except, however, that any withdrawal of public ground waters for stockwatering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area, or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, or for an industrial purpose in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, is and shall be exempt from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to that established by a permit issued under the provisions of this chapter....(23) The exempt well statute provides a means by which landowners may access water for domestic purposes, including small-scale irrigation and industrial purposes, without complying with regular procedures.