Seventh Circuit rules federal enticement statute constitutional.
[…] When Cote came to Chicago to meet "lil'mary," he was arrested and charged in federal court with violations of 18 U.S.C. 2423(b) and 2422(b). On the second count, the district judge instructed the jury, in relevant part, as follows: "The government must prove that the defendant believed the person with whom he was communicating was a minor, but it is not a defense to the charge that the person was not, in fact, a minor." Knowledge and Belief The jury found Cote guilty, and he appealed, but the Seventh Circuit affirmed in a decision by Judge Kenneth F. Ripple. The court first held sec. 2422(b) constitutional, even though it does not contain a scienter requirement, regarding the level of knowledge the defendant had about the age of the victim. At the time of the offense, the statute read, "Whoever, using any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce ... knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years to engage in prostitution or any sexual act for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both." (The current version is different, but the scienter language is not substantively different). The court acknowledged that, without a scienter requirement for the age of the victim, the statute could chill speech protected by the First Amendment.