Seventh Circuit reinstates state court conviction.
[…] Ultimately, Jackson gave incriminating statements.

However, Guzinski's statement about the availability of a public defender did not accurately describe state law. Wis. Admin. Code PD 2.03(2) provides that public defenders are available to individuals in custody prior to their being charged on an emergency basis, 24 hours per day including weekends and holidays.

Also, sec. 967.06 provides that "persons who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer's services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations..."

Jackson was charged in Wisconsin state court, and unsuccessfully moved to suppress his confession. Jackson then pleaded guilty to conspiracy to possess cocaine with intent to deliver, and was sentenced to eight years in prison by Milwaukee County Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey A. Kremers.