Resolving Six Celebrated Conflicts Cases Through Statutory Choice-of-law Rules - Symeon C. Symeonides
[…] The rule places the loss resulting from the accident on the tortfeasor's estate rather than on the victim. Even if the California rule somehow had a conduct-regulating function, for example, to encourage drivers to drive more carefully, that function would not be relevant in this case which involves driving in another state.

C. The Applicable Choice-of-Law Rule and the Governing Law

Because both conflicting rules are loss-distribution rules, the conflict between them falls within the scope of Article 3544, rather than Article 3543. Because both the injured person and the person who caused the injury are domiciled in the same state, the pertinent part of Article 3544 is subparagraph (1) which provides that "[i]f, at the time of the injury, the injured person and the person who caused the injury were domiciled in the same state," then "[ijssues pertaining to loss distribution and financial protection are governed ... by the law [of that state]."12 Thus, California law applies. The action survives the death of the tortfeasor and should be allowed to proceed against his estate.

D. Defending the Result